Call us: +1 734 369 3131 | Email: mike@mcarlinlaw.com

Immigration law from the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC

Immigration Law Services

Green Cards & Permanent Residence

Michael Carlin will work with you, from the initial consultation through to the day you receive your green card.

Permanent residents of the United States enjoy the rights to live and work permanently in the United States. After holding permanent resident status for 5 years (3 years if married to a U.S. citizen), permanent residents are eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship.

Tags: green card, family, residence

Read more

U.S. Citizenship

U.S. citizens have the rights to vote, travel on a U.S. Passport, and sponsor family members for permanent resident status.

If you have been a permanent resident for at least 4 years and 9 months, you may be eligible to become a U.S. citizen through naturalization. If you have been a permanent resident for at least 2 years and 9 months, and during that time you have been married to a U.S. Citizen, then you may be eligible to apply for naturalization.

Tags: green card, family, residence

Read more

Immigration Court

Immigration Court proceedings involve government attempts to remove you from the United States.

If you have received a document from the U.S. Department of Homeland Security titled “Notice to Appear,” then you have probably been placed, or will likely soon be placed, in Removal Proceedings in Immigration Court. This means that the U.S. government is trying to deport or “remove” you from the United States.

Tags: green card, family, residence

Read more

Immigrant Visas

If you are eligible to apply for a green card and you are outside the United States, you may apply for an immigrant visa to enter as a permanent resident.

If you are outside the United States and you are eligible to apply for permanent resident status, then you may apply for an immigrant visa. If approved, you will enter the United States as a permanent resident and you will receive a green card.

Tags: green card, family, residence

Read more

Fiancee Visas

If you are a U.S. citizen, you may help your girlfriend or boyfriend obtain a fiancé / fiancée visa to enter the United States.

U.S. citizens are eligible to file petitions for their partners to get fiance / fiancee visas to enter the United States for the purpose of marriage and permanent residence in the United States.

In most cases, you and your partner must have met in person within 2 years before filing the petition. There are exceptions to this requirement.

Tags: green card, family, residence

Read more

Waivers

If you are seeking a green card or a visa to the United States, you might need a waiver of inadmissibility.

Under U.S. immigration law, certain applicants for permanent residence or visas are considered to be “inadmissible” to the United States. This means that these persons cannot receive visas, or become permanent residents, unless they are eligible for, and are granted, a “waiver of inadmissibility.”

Tags: green card, family, residence

Read more

Asylum

If you are in the United States and you fear that you may be persecuted in your home country, you might be eligible to seek asylum.

Asylum law is complex, and preparing and presenting an application for asylum requires significant amounts of time, legal research, and legal expertise. Michael Carlin has experience working with asylum applicants and preparing well-researched and thoroughly documented applications for asylum.

Tags: green card, family, residence

Read more