Call us: +1 734 369 3131 | Email: mike@mcarlinlaw.com

Immigration law from the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC

Additional Immigration Law Services

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Temporary protection from deportation, and employment authorization, for those who qualify.

If you qualify for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA), then you would be eligible to receive Deferred Action for a period of 2 years, and you could apply to renew the Deferred Action.  If you qualify, you will also be eligible to receive Employment Authorization while you have Deferred Action.  Deferred Action means that U.S. immigration officials will not place you in removal proceedings, so long as you do not commit crimes and do not pose a threat to national security.

Tags: green card, family, residence

Read more

The “Stateside” Provisional Waiver, I-601A

You might qualify to seek a waiver of the 10-year bar for unlawful presence while you remain in the United States.

Certain people, including some people who entered the United States without inspection, are not eligible to obtain permanent resident status while they are in the United States.  Instead, they must travel abroad to obtain an immigrant visa from a U.S. Consulate.  Unfortunately, if these people have been in the United States without authorization for more than 6 months, then as soon as they leave the United States, they are barred from returning to the United States for either 3 or (in most cases) 10 years, because of their unlawful presence in the United States.

Tags: green card, family, residence

Read more

Removing Conditions on Permanent Resident Status

If your green card is valid for 2 years only, then you will need to apply to “remove the conditions” on your permanent resident status.

If you became a Lawful Permanent Resident through your spouse, and if you were married for less than two years on the day you became a permanent resident, then your permanent residence is “conditional,” which means that it is valid for two years.  You must submit a petition to remove the conditions on your permanent residence.

Tags: green card, family, residence

Read more

Cancellation of Removal

If you are in Immigration Court, you might qualify to apply for Cancellation of Removal as a way to remain legally in the United States.

If you are required to appear in Immigration Court, there are several options that might be available to you, depending on your specific situation.  One option for some people is a form of relief called “Cancellation of Removal.”

Tags: green card, family, residence

Read more

Abandonment of Permanent Resident Status

If you are a Permanent Resident and you have been outside the United States for a substantial period of time, you might need to address a charge that you have abandoned your status.

Some Lawful Permanent Residents encounter problems with U.S. immigration officials at the border or at the airport when returning to the United States after a trip abroad.  Perhaps you took a long trip outside the United States – perhaps one year or more.  Or maybe you have spent the majority of your time outside the United States over the past several years.

Tags: green card, family, residence

Read more

Proving U.S. Citizenship

You might already be a U.S. Citizen, but have some difficulties proving your citizenship status.

Some people are actually U.S. Citizens, but don’t realize it.

Most people are aware that, under federal law, with very few exceptions, all persons born in the United States are U.S. Citizens by birth.  Persons born in Puerto Rico are also U.S. Citizens by birth.

Tags: green card, family, residence

Read more